Hardest Geometry Dash levels in 2026 ranked in a top 10 list

Hardest Geometry Dash Levels in 2026: Top 10 Ranked (Only a Few Players Have Beaten Them)

Millions of players have downloaded the hardest Geometry Dash levels, but only one to seven people have ever finished each of them. ORBIT alone has close to 9.4 million downloads, and only three players in the whole world have reached 100% on it. This list ranks the hardest Geometry Dash levels in 2026 using the Pointercrate Demonlist, so you will see who built each level, who beat it first, and how many players have finished it since. Every entry also lists its level ID, so you can search it in-game.

What Is the Hardest Level in Geometry Dash Right Now?

The hardest level in Geometry Dash 2026 is GRIEF, which sits at #1 on the Pointercrate Demonlist. It was published by icedcave, built by a team of 14 creators, and verified by Doggie. Nobody else has beaten it yet, which makes GRIEF the current Geometry Dash top 1 demon.

Geometry Dash Demonlist Top 10 at a Glance

The table below shows the full Geometry Dash demonlist top 10 in one place. The completions column counts the verifier plus every player with a 100% record on Pointercrate, and the level ID is the number you type into the in-game search bar. Zoink verified four of these ten levels and wPopoff verified two more, so a few names cover most of the table.

RankLevelVerifierCompletionsLevel ID
1GRIEFDoggie1149992717
2Artemis 13Zoink1148598469
3SocietywPopoff2127323087
4Thinking Space IIZoink3119544028
5AmethystwPopoff2119550490
6FlamewallCuatrocientos4126242564
7Tidal WaveZoink786407629
8Green BulletNickname091142896409
9ORBITZoink3133175713
10Antarctic LightsAxinity2144988390

How These Levels Are Ranked

Every one of the hardest Geometry Dash levels on this page is ranked by the Pointercrate Demonlist, the community ranking that players trust for Extreme Demons. RobTop does not rank these levels himself, so the Pointercrate team places each new level by comparing it with the ones already listed. Players must send raw footage of their runs, which helps the team catch hacked or edited progress. The Main list covers the top 75 levels, while the Extended list covers #76 to #150 and only accepts 100% records.

The 10 Hardest Extreme Demons Ranked (#10 to #1)

We start at #10 and climb to GRIEF, covering each level’s creator, verifier, completions, ID and toughest parts.

Antarctic Lights

Antarctic Lights opens our countdown of the hardest Geometry Dash levels, and declanlc published it with help from three other creators. Axinity verified it, and only weyolll3 has joined him since, so the level has two completions. It is a Long level set to “Fear Me” by Rukkus, and it even has three coins, which is unusual at this difficulty. Its toughest parts ask for perfect timing over a long stretch, so one late click can end a great run. Search level ID 144988390 to try it yourself.

ORBIT

ORBIT proves that the hardest Geometry Dash levels can be hugely popular and still almost unbeatable. MindCap published it after working with 28 other creators, and Zoink verified it before dovv1n and Thelifinof became the next two victors. RobTop gave ORBIT a Mythic rating, the top rating in the game, so it reached a huge audience. Its XL length is the real problem, because even a strong run has a long way left to go. Type 133175713 into the search bar to try it.

Green Bullet

Green Bullet comes from cherryteam, a group of 14 creators, and its XL gameplay is set to “Decimate” by Bossfight. Nickname09 verified it in 105,113 attempts, a number that comes straight from the level’s own in-game description. To picture that number, a player who tries 1,000 times every day would still need more than 100 days to reach it. Pointercrate currently marks Nickname09’s account as banned, but Green Bullet (level ID 142896409) keeps its #8 spot and still has no other accepted completion.

Tidal Wave

Tidal Wave stands out among the hardest Geometry Dash levels because OniLink built the whole thing alone, while most of this top 10 came from big teams. Zoink verified it, and it held the #1 spot on the Pointercrate Demonlist before newer levels pushed it down to #7. Seven players have now finished it, including Trick, wPopoff, Netermind and Taiago, which is the most in this top 10. That is still a tiny group for a level this famous, and its ID is 86407629.

Flamewall

Flamewall is the biggest team project among the hardest Geometry Dash levels, with Narwall publishing it after 118 creators worked on its parts. The level uses “Flamewall” by Camellia, and because so many creators built their own sections, the gameplay style keeps changing across its XL length. Cuatrocientos verified it in 221,703 attempts, the highest attempt count we could confirm for any level here. Zoink, zLevii and Trick finished it after him, which brings the total to four completions. You can play it with level ID 126242564.

Amethyst

Amethyst was published by iMist after 13 creators built it, and it is set to “Ricochet Love” by Waterflame. wPopoff verified the level, and Zoink later became the only other player to beat it, so it has just two completions. Around 7.2 million downloads show how many players have opened it. Its list requirement of 59% is the lowest in this top 10, yet almost nobody has made it to the end. Use level ID 119550490 to find it.

Thinking Space II

Thinking Space II was published by CairoX and built by 22 creators, and it plays to “Nuke Powder” by MaelouX. Zoink verified it, and wPopoff and Trick are the only other players who have finished it. This level has the highest list requirement in the top 10 at 79%, which is the minimum progress Pointercrate needs before it accepts a run as a record. Netermind and dovv1n have both reached 89% on level ID 119544028, so even players that close are still chasing the finish.

Society

Society was published by Neomarbilan after nine creators worked on it, and its song is a remix of “Pathetic” by HelliXScream. wPopoff verified it, and Zoink is the only other victor, which gives Society two completions. Its XL length makes it a test of stamina as much as skill, because one mistake near the end throws away minutes of perfect play. GRIEF and Artemis 13 now sit above it, but 4.6 million downloads keep Society among the most played levels here, and its level ID is 127323087.

Artemis 13

Artemis 13 has been beaten by only one player, and that player is Zoink, who verified it. Mvngo published the level after teaming up with four other creators, and its Long gameplay runs to “Headrush” by Rukkus. Its 73% list requirement means a run that falls short of the end could still count as a record, but no player has posted one yet. It has around 801,000 downloads, far fewer than the older levels on this list, because it was uploaded more recently. The next player to beat level ID 148598469 will join a list that currently holds a single name.

GRIEF

GRIEF sits at the very top of the hardest Geometry Dash levels, and its story starts with a team of 14 creators. icedcave published it, while builders such as GrenadeofTacos, Realvet and Doop each added parts of the gameplay. Doggie verified the level, and his run is still the only completion in the world. That verification video is the only full run other players can study, which makes learning the level even harder. The list requirement is 76%, but Pointercrate shows no accepted progress records at that mark yet. GRIEF, level ID 149992717, shares the fewest victors with Artemis 13 and Green Bullet, yet it ranks above both.

Who Has Beaten These Levels? Zoink and the Top Players

Zoink from the USA is the name you will see most in this article. He has verified or beaten 7 of the 10 hardest Geometry Dash levels, including Artemis 13, Thinking Space II and Tidal Wave, and he sits at #1 in the Pointercrate player ranking. His score is about 2,200 points ahead of second place, which belongs to wPopoff, another American player who verified Society and Amethyst. zLevii from New Zealand ranks third, while Trick and Netermind from the USA complete the top five. These names fill most of the completions above, so this skill level belongs to a very small group.

Former #1 Levels: How the Hardest Level Has Changed

The top spot among the hardest Geometry Dash levels has changed many times, because creators keep building harder levels and top players keep beating them. Older players will remember Bloodbath as the level everyone talked about, and after it came Sonic Wave, Tartarus and Acheron. Tidal Wave took over after them and became the most famous Extreme Demon of its time. GRIEF now holds that place, and Pointercrate’s Time Machine lets you check which level was #1 on any past date. [VERIFY: add dates from the Pointercrate Time Machine]

What Is the Hardest Official Level in Geometry Dash?

The hardest official level in Geometry Dash is usually said to be Deadlocked or Theory of Everything 2, both made by RobTop. These official levels are far easier than the hardest Geometry Dash levels on the Demonlist, so beating them is a good first goal. Our complete levels list covers each one.

Want to Try an Extreme Demon? Start Here

You do not need to start with the hardest Geometry Dash levels to enjoy tough gameplay. Follow these steps instead:

Key Geometry Dash Terms Explained

FAQs

What is the hardest level in Geometry Dash in 2026?

GRIEF is #1 among the hardest Geometry Dash levels in 2026, according to the Pointercrate Demonlist. Doggie verified it, and his run remains the only completion that Pointercrate has recorded.

How many people have beaten GRIEF?

Only one person has beaten GRIEF so far, and that person is its verifier, Doggie. Whoever beats it next will become only the second player ever to finish the level.

Who is the best Geometry Dash player right now?

Zoink is ranked #1 on the Pointercrate player ranking right now. He has completed seven levels in the current top 10, which is more than any other player has managed.

Is Tidal Wave still the hardest level?

No, Tidal Wave now sits at #7 after newer levels moved above it. It was a former #1, and with seven victors it is the most completed level in today’s top 10.

What is the Pointercrate Demonlist?

The Pointercrate Demonlist is a community ranking of the 150 hardest Extreme Demons in Geometry Dash. It also tracks player records, and every record needs raw footage before it is accepted.

Final Thoughts

GRIEF leads the hardest Geometry Dash levels in 2026, and every level in this top 10 has been finished by seven players or fewer, with names like Doggie, Zoink and wPopoff leading the way. Pointercrate changes often, so we will update this page whenever a new level takes the #1 spot.

Similar Posts